Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 2014

This Privacy Policy lets you know how your Personal Information is collected and used by Calyxto, its affiliates and its partners. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the website located at www.calyxto.com and related Internet media properties owned or operated by Calyxto, LLC and each of its wholly-owned subsidiaries as well as users of the Calyxto services,  including all web pages, newsletters, discussion forums and lists and opt-in announcement lists (collectively hereafter “Calyxto”). By accessing Calyxto, you are expressly consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy has been incorporated as part of the Calyxto Terms of Use. If you have not read the Calyxto Terms of Use, please do so now, as it governs your use of and interaction with Calyxto, whether you access Calyxto directly or through a third party website or via one or more of our services. Any capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in the Calyxto Terms of Use.

Calyxto is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of ad networks and other websites, third parties with whom we work to provide you personalized services, or those who access your information on our sites or media properties.

General

At Calyxto, we understand that our users must be able to trust that their data is processed by Calxyto in accordance with applicable privacy laws and regulations. With this in mind, we strive to ensure your information is kept safe, secure and private. While this Privacy Policy is not exhaustive, it contains certain fundamental privacy principles applied by us, which we consider to be of particular importance for users to be aware of. We collect different types of information about our users for three main reasons:

1. To monitor and improve Calyxto.

2. To provide personalized services to Calyxto users.

3. To sell advertising space on Calyxto. This helps us to keep Calyxto free for people who visit it.

Passive Data Collection

Like most web-based services, we automatically receive and record certain technical and non-technical information on our server logs from your browser to help us understand how users use Calyxto.

IP addresses

Every computer connected to the Internet is assigned a domain name and a set of numbers which serve as that computer’s “Internet Protocol” or IP address. When a visitor visits any web page within Calyxto, our Web servers automatically recognize that visitor’s domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about the visitor other than the IP address from which you have accessed our Sites. We use this information to analyze our traffic in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of Calyxto by its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read data on your computer or read cookie files created by other websites. Calyxto or its advertisers may send a “cookie” to your computer to identify which areas of Calyxto you have visited or customized, so the next time you visit, those pages may be readily accessible. Our advertisers may also use cookies to determine how many times a visitor has seen an advertisement. Our advertisers and we may use this information to personalize content, banners and promotions that visitors see on Calyxto. You can refuse all cookies, or have your browser notify you when a cookie is being sent, by changing the settings of your Internet browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, your experience of Calyxto may be different and some features may not work as intended.

Single-pixel gifs

Calyxto, its third-party service providers and advertisers may use single-pixel gif images (sometimes called web bugs or web beacons), to count web page visits and gather general statistical information. Calyxto does not gather Personal Information through the use of these images. Our advertisers and third-party providers may use single-pixel gifs that can track Personal Information from cookies that may have been previously placed on a visitor’s computer. Calyxto also uses various third-party providers to track and analyze non-personally identifiable aggregate usage information from visitors in order to improve our sites and services.

User-Supplied Information

In order to access many of Calyxto’s services, you will be required to provide certain Personal Information. “Personal Information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, is information that allows the direct identification of an individual, such as a name, title, company or organization name, e-mail address, phone number, work or home address, information about your job function, information about your company, and credit card information, and information that we combine directly with such identifying information. Wherever Calyxto collects Personal Information we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy.

We may request your e-mail address or mailing address for the purposes of providing additional services (for example, subscriptions to announcement lists or information about events). Participation in promotions on Calyxto is completely voluntary, however participation may require you to disclose certain Personal Information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

If you are purchasing something on Calyxto, we, and any third-party provider, need to know your name, e-mail address, mailing address, credit card number and expiration date. This allows us, or third-party providers, to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status. Credit card and e-mail information will not be shared or sold to third parties for any purpose without your express permission except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Calyxto offers access to some services which require registration. We may use your registration contact information to send notification to you of products and services by e-mail and/or postal mail. We may share that information with our clients and they may also send you promotional materials. We may also use your IP address internally and share it with third parties.

When you sign up for a Calyxto e-mail newsletter, you may be given the opportunity to sign up for targeted third-party mailings. Whether or not you want to receive these announcements is your choice. If you choose to receive an announcement from a specific distribution list, you will receive commercial messages from independent third parties that have contracted with Calyxto to send messages to the list. You may stop the arrival of these announcement lists at any time by removing your e-mail address from the list by forwarding the announcement list to info@calyxto.com or by following the instructions on the e-mails you receive.

When you sign up for a Calyxto discussion forum (or leave a comment on a Calyxto page), your name or alias is recorded solely for purposes of maintaining your own account within the forums. Calyxto may monitor user content posted in the comment sections or in in the forum, but is not obligated to do so, and may not, nor does Calyxto collect any data or information related to the content in such postings.

When you use co-branded services within Calyxto, or those provided by a third party, your information may be passed to the co-brand or third party provider and their use of your information is subject to their applicable privacy policies.

We may from time to time send e-mail announcing new products and services. If you choose to supply your postal address in an online form, you may receive postal mailings from Calyxto.

Information Disclosure to Third Parties

Calyxto will disclose Personal Information and/or an IP address:

1) To contact you regarding other products and services which may be of interest to you (including those we may offer jointly with other companies). At any time, however, you may opt out of such communications from us, our affiliates and commercial partners, by clicking on the link contained within such communication to “unsubscribe from this list” or by sending an email to info@calyxto.com. Please note that sometimes these requests may take up to ten (10) business days to process and that we are not responsible for removing information about you from the database of any third party to whom we were authorized to disclosed your Personal Information and/or IP address prior to processing your request.

2) When required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

a) Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Calyxto;

b) Protect and defend the rights or property of Calyxto or of visitors to Calyxto and affiliated properties; or

c) Identify persons who may be violating the law, the Calyxto Terms of Use, the rights of third parties, or who may be otherwise misusing Calyxto or its affiliated properties.

3) To process and fulfill your order or notify you of order status;

4) When we have your consent to share the information;

5) When you use co-branded services within Calyxto, you grant us permission to pass your registration information back to that service partner. Their use of your information is subject to their applicable privacy policies.

We maintain a strict “no-spam” policy that means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party, without your consent or as permitted by this Privacy Policy.

Additional Information About Privacy

Calyxto may use third-party advertising companies and advertising networks to serve ads to you based on information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to our websites in order to provide targeted advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you while visiting other websites.

Calyxto contains many links to third-party websites. Calyxto may also contain the advertisements of third parties. Calyxto is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites or advertisers. Calyxto does not share any of the individual Personal Information you provide Calyxto with the third parties to which Calyxto links, except as stated elsewhere within this Privacy Policy, although Calyxto may share general, aggregate data with such third parties (such as how many people use our site). Please check with those websites to determine their privacy policies and practices.

As part of its blog series featuring Calyxto users, Calyxto may include links to users’ feeds on third party websites, such as LinkedIn, Twitter, and Instagram. Calyxto may also offer users the ability to link certain social networking sites, like Facebook, Google+, and LinkedIn to their Calyxto accounts. By providing such access, you consent to allow us to access your account on these third party sites consistent with this Privacy Policy.

If you use Calyxto’s discussion threads or leave comments, or are featured in a blog post on Calyxto, you should be aware that any Personal Information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit for public display. In order to avoid your e-mail address or other Personal Information from being gathered and used by others for inappropriate or harmful purposes, Calyxto advises caution about posting a real e-mail address or other Personal Information to newsgroups, chats, or other public forums.

You may access, review, correct, update, or delete certain Personal Information about you by signing into your account. If you do not have an account, please contact us at info@calyxto.com.

When you delete your Personal Information, we will retain logs and usage data about your activity on Calyxto. We will also retain an archival copy of your information which is not accessible by you or third parties on the Internet. If your Personal Information was previously accessed by others using Calyxto, we are unable to delete the information from their databases.

Security

We have implemented reasonable security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse, alteration, destruction, and unauthorized access or disclosure of Personal Information, under our control, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, Calyxto uses a shopping cart feature which safeguards purchasing information–such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, credit card number and expiration date information–by using industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encrypted servers. SSL codes the information transferred between you and the server, rendering it unreadable to anyone trying to intercept the information. In addition, as part of our security, we restrict access to Personal Information to Calyxto employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve Calyxto. These individuals are bound by confidentiality and nondisclosure obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Although we take good faith efforts to maintain the security of Personal Information, no data transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. While we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security and ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your Personal Information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you’re online.

By using Calyxto or by providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of Calyxto.

If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by sending an email to the address that you have provided to us so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

Business Transfers

We are always seeking to improve our websites and our services. We may sell the company, its assets or its websites or one or more of the companies in our corporate family may merge with, or be acquired by, another company. In connection with the foregoing, we may transfer some or all of your Personal Information in order that the service being provided to you may continue or for other business purposes.

Minor’s Privacy

Calyxto is not intended for and may not be used by individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and Calyxto is not intended for use by or targeted toward children under the age of 13.  If we learn that personal information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age on or through Calyxto, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has registered on Calyxto or you believe has otherwise provided Personal Information to Calyxto, LLC please contact Calyxto at info@calyxto.com with “Minor’s Privacy” in the subject line to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted.

California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits residents of California to request certain details about what Personal Information a company shares with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. The request can be made once a calendar year and includes information only from the prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2014 will receive information regarding 2013). Calyxto does not share your information with third parties for the third parties’ own and independent direct marketing purposes unless we receive your permission. To obtain this information, please write to us at Calyxto, LLC, 214 Bradhurst Avenue, #6, New York, NY 10039 or email info@calyxto.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line.

Your Consent To This Agreement

By using Calyxto, you consent to the collection and use of information by Calyxto as specified in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Please send any questions about Calyxto’s Privacy Policy to info@calyxto.com.

Please note that your use of the Calyxto network of websites is governed by ourTerms of Use.

(August 2014)